«The department of «Social disciplines and spiritual bases»
The chair of "Methods of social and economic sciences"History of the department
The history of the Department of Social and Economic Sciences was initially organized in 2001 as the Department of Social Science and Fundamentals of Spirituality named after K.Ubaydullaev. In 2001, the first head of the department was appointed candidate of historical sciences I.Kosimbetov. In 2003, Dr. Goshanov was nominated for this post. In 2004-2005 the candidate of historical sciences R. Kamalova headed the department. From 2006 to 2009, the department was headed by B.Hudoybergenov. Since March 2009, this position is managed by R. Buetdinov, candidate of historical sciences, docent.
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.234 of August 15, 2014 "On measures to further improve the retraining and upgrading of public education personnel" Social-Economic Sciences ". Based on the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan SH Mirziyoyev from September 26, 2017 "About measures on further improvement of system of retraining and improvement of professional skill of pedagogical personnel, the public education personnel" №PP-3289 Ajiniyaz NDPI and was reorganized into the Regional Center for Retraining and Retraining of Public Education Staff and opened the Department of "Social and Economic Sciences Methods".
Currently, the department has 9 staff units. Head of the chair, 2 professors, 3 associate professors, 4 senior teachers and 2 teachers. Among them: 2 Doctors of Sciences, Professor M.Sh.Qdniyazov, E. Kutibayeva, 4 Candidates of Sciences: Associate Professor R.Bauetdinov, T.Gallibekov, T., Qudiyarova, S.Sulaymonov, 4 teachers T.Uzagbergenova, T.Ganiyev, A.Shrazov and N.Tleumuratova are B.Bekniyazov, G.Allamuratov engaged in scientific work.
In the organization and carrying out of its activity, the chair includes the Presidential Decrees of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Education Law, the National Program for Personnel Training. The department has the following areas:
• Professional development of social sciences teachers (History, Fundamentals of National Idea and Spirituality, Fundamentals of State and Law, Fundamentals of Economics);
• Retraining in relevant subjects (Retraining in related disciplines).
Nowadays the department focuses on application of innovative technologies in educational process. Teachers of the department carry out extensive work in the field of implementation of active and interactive forms of teaching, as well as preparation of lessons, guidelines and recommendations on the basis of the school curriculum.
Scientific and methodological work.
Based on the plan of the department and professor's plans, the following work has been done in 2017: Teachers of the department prepared 1 monograph, 2 manuals, 18 manuals, 46 methodical recommendations. 12 planned and non-scheduled educational seminars, scientific-practical conferences, 31 cultural and educational works.
There are 28 articles in the BIMM journals, of which 14 articles have been published in magazines. At the international and republican scientific-practical conferences 24 theses (one international) were introduced.
Spiritual and educational work
Spiritually-educational work occupies a floor in the life of the department. Teaching staff of the department conducts meetings with the listeners of the courses for continuing education and culture. At the same time, scientific and practical conferences on important dates are being held. For example: a scientific conference on the importance of the speech of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoev at the 72nd Session of the United Nations General Assembly on 19 September 2017, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Sh. Rashidov, The celebration of the 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the 190th anniversary of the poet Berdaq were commemorated in a festive atmosphere.
Scientific work
In 2010, by the Scientific Council of the Institute, T.Uzaqbergenova's "The Karakalpak Poetry Archeology of Istoricheskaya Ethnography", in 2014, the Main Scientific-Methodological Center, B.Bekniyazov was awarded the title of "The History of Khorezm Material Culture (XI-XII centuries), «The histori of everyday life Karakalpakstan in the (1941-1945 th years)» G.Allamuratov,  The theme of the dissertation of PhD theses on the history of culture of Karakalpakstan (XX-XXI centuries) was approved in 2017 by N. Tleumuratova. Today their work is continuing.
Barcha huquqlar amaldagi qonunchilikka binoan himoyalangan.